Home Boxing Divisional rankings — The best top 10 fighters per division

Divisional rankings — The best top 10 fighters per division

by

ESPN’s divisional boxing rankings spotlight the most effective within the sport in each weight class. They’ll change usually, primarily based on latest outcomes and performances. Rankings are primarily based on what a fighter has completed within the weight division by which he’s ranked. A fighter who has introduced he’s transferring up or right down to a brand new weight division won’t be ranked in a brand new weight class till he really fights in that weight class (and warrants being ranked). Fighters that at the moment personal titles in two completely different divisions can be ranked in each weight lessons.

Fighters who have not competed previously 15 months — and do not have a battle scheduled — can be dropped from the rankings. Any fighter who assessments constructive for a performance-enhancing substance can even be faraway from the rankings. That boxer can be eligible to re-enter the rankings after the next bout.

Leigh Wooden made an excellent comeback to defeat Michael Conlan by 12th-round KO to retain his WBA “regular” featherweight title. With the victory, he additionally moved up within the division, touchdown at No. 4 total.

“Leigh Wood was an afterthought heading into his July fight with Xu Can, but following that dominant win and now a thrilling come-from-behind knockout of Michael Conlan that sent his foe crashing through the ropes, Wood is established as one of the best fighters in a division that features no clear-cut No. 1,” ESPN boxing author Mike Coppinger stated.

“There’s a high probability Wood faces off with the winner of the Kiko Martinez-Josh Warrington title fight, a matchup that would present him another chance to move up in the rankings. For now, he’s worthy of a No. 3 ranking on my list.”

Rankings are decided by Mike Coppinger, Ben Child and Michael Rothstein. They’re up to date weekly on Tuesdays.

For an inventory of the present champions in all weight lessons, click here.

HeavyweightCruiserweightLight heavyweightSuper middleweightMiddleweightJunior middleweightWelterweightJunior welterweightLightweightJunior lightweightFeatherweightJunior featherweightBantamweightJunior bantamweightFlyweightJunior flyweightStrawweight


HEAVYWEIGHT (UNLIMITED)

play

0:50

Tyson Fury is knocked down twice within the fourth spherical however manages to return again and end Deontay Wilder in Spherical 11 to defend his title.

1. Tyson Fury     Earlier rating: No. 1

Report: 31-0-1
Final: W (KO11) Deontay Wilder, Oct. 9
Subsequent: April 23 vs. Dillian Whyte


2. Oleksandr Usyk     Earlier rating: No. 4

Report: 19-0
Final: W (UD12) Anthony Joshua, Sept. 25
Subsequent: TBA vs. Anthony Joshua


3. Deontay Wilder     Earlier rating: No. 3

Report: 42-2-1
Final: L (KO11) Tyson Fury, Oct. 9
Subsequent: TBA


4. Anthony Joshua     Earlier rating: No. 2

Report: 24-2
Final: L (UD12) Oleksandr Usyk, Sept. 25
Subsequent: TBA vs. Oleksandr Usyk


5. Andy Ruiz Jr.     Earlier rating: No. 5

Report: 34-2
Final: W (UD12) Chris Arreola, Could 1
Subsequent: TBA


6. Dillian Whyte     Earlier rating: No. 6

Report: 28-2
Final: W (TKO4) Alexander Povetkin, March 27
Subsequent: April 23 vs. Tyson Fury


7. Joseph Parker     Earlier rating: No. 7

Report: 30-2
Final: W (UD12) Dereck Chisora, Dec. 18
Subsequent: TBA


8. Luis Ortiz     Earlier rating: No. 10

Report: 33-2
Final: W (TKO6) Charles Martin, Jan. 1
Subsequent: TBA


9. Joe Joyce     Earlier rating: No. 8

Report: 13-0
Final: W (TKO6) Carlos Takam, July 24
Subsequent: TBA


10. Otto Wallin     Earlier rating: 10

Report: 23-1
Final: W (UD8) Kamil Sokolowski, Feb. 5
Subsequent: TBA


CRUISERWEIGHT (UP TO 200 POUNDS)

1. Mairis Briedis     Earlier rating: No. 1

Report: 28-1
Final: W (TKO3) Artur Mann, Oct. 16
Subsequent: Could 11 vs. Jai Opetaia


2. Yuniel Dorticos     Earlier rating: No. 2

Report: 25-2
Final: W (TKO2) Jesse Bryan, Nov. 20
Subsequent: TBA


3. Lawrence Okolie     Earlier rating: No. 3

Report: 18-0
Final: W (UD12) Michal Cieslak, Feb. 27
Subsequent: TBA


4. Ilunga Makabu     Earlier rating: No. 4

Report: 29-2
Final: W (SD12) Thabiso Mchunu, Jan. 29
Subsequent: TBA


5. Kevin Lerena     Earlier rating: No. 5

Report: 26-1
Final: W (TKO5) Patrick Ferguson, Dec. 19
Subsequent: March 26 vs. Bogdan Dinu


6. Thabiso Mchunu     Earlier rating: No. 6

Report: 23-6
Final: L (SD12) Ilunga Makabu, Jan. 29
Subsequent: TBA


7. Andrew Tabiti     Earlier rating: No. 7

Report: 18-1
Final: W (KO5) Mitch Williams, Dec. 11
Subsequent: Could 21 vs. Shamarian Snider


8. Aleksei Papin     Earlier rating: No. 8

Report: 13-1
Final: W (TKO1) Vaclav Pejsar, April 2
Subsequent: TBA


9. Krzysztof Glowacki     Earlier rating: No. 9

Report: 31-3
Final: L (KO6) Lawrence Okolie, March 20, 2021
Subsequent: TBA


10. Brandon Glanton     Earlier rating: No. 10

Report: 14-0
Final: W (SD10) Efetobor Apochi, June 27
Subsequent: TBA


LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (UP TO 175 POUNDS)

play

1:11

Terence “Bud” Crawford retained his WBO title with a TKO of Shawn Porter in Las Vegas.

1. Artur Beterbiev     Earlier rating: No. 1

Report: 17-0
Final: W (KO9) Marcus Browne, Dec. 17
Subsequent: June 18 vs. Joe Smith Jr.


2. Dmitry Bivol     Earlier rating: No. 2

Report: 19-0
Final: W (UD12) Umar Salamov, Dec. 11
Subsequent: Could 7 vs. Canelo Alvarez


3. Gilberto Ramirez     Earlier rating: No. 4

Report: 43-0
Final: W (TKO10) Yunieski Gonzalez, Dec. 18
Subsequent: TBA


4. Joe Smith Jr.     Earlier rating: No. 4

Report: 28-3
Final: W (KO9) Steve Geffrard, Jan. 15
Subsequent: June 18 vs. Artur Beterbiev


5. Callum Smith     Earlier rating: N/R

Report: 28-1
Final: W (TKO2) Lenin Castillo, Sept. 25
Subsequent: TBA


6. Maxim Vlasov     Earlier rating: No. 6

Report: 46-4
Final: W (UD12) Felix Valera, Dec. 24
Subsequent: TBA


7. Joshua Buatsi     Earlier rating: No. 8

Report: 15-0
Final: W (TKO11) Ricards Bolotniks, Aug. 14
Subsequent: Could 21 vs. Craig Richards


8. Eleider Alvarez     Earlier rating: No. 10

Report: 25-2
Final: L (TKO9) Joe Smith Jr., Aug. 22, 2020
Subsequent: TBA


9. Marcus Browne     Earlier rating: No. 8

Report: 24-2
Final: L (KO9) Artur Beterbiev, Dec. 17
Subsequent: TBA


10. Anthony Yarde     Earlier rating: 9

Report: 22-2
Final: W (KO4) Lyndon Arthur, Dec. 4
Subsequent: TBA

Editor’s notice: Jean Pascal examined constructive for a number of banned substances and was faraway from the rankings. Sergey Kovalev has been examined constructive for a banned substance and was faraway from the rankings


SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (UP TO 168 POUNDS)

1. Canelo Alvarez     Earlier rating: No. 1

Report: 57-1-2
Final: W (TKO11) Caleb Plant, Nov. 6
Subsequent: Could 7 vs. Dmitry Bivol


2. David Benavidez     Earlier rating: No. 2

Report: 25-0
Final: W (TKO7) Kyrone Davis, Nov. 13
Subsequent: Could 21 vs. David Lemieux


3. Caleb Plant     Earlier rating: No. 3

Report: 21-1
Final: L (TKO11) Canelo Alvarez, Nov. 6
Subsequent: TBA


4. Billy Joe Saunders     Earlier rating: No. 4

Report: 30-1
Final: L (TKO8) Canelo Alvarez, Could 8
Subsequent: TBA


5. John Ryder     Earlier rating: No. 6

Report: 31-5
Final: W (SD12) Daniel Jacobs, Feb. 12
Subsequent: TBA


6. Daniel Jacobs     Earlier rating: No. 5

Report: 37-4
Final: L (SD12) John Ryder, Feb. 12
Subsequent: TBA


7. David Lemieux     Earlier rating: No. 8

Report: 43-4
Final: W (TKO2) David Zegarra, June 4
Subsequent: Could 21 vs. David Benavidez


8. Anthony Dirrell     Earlier rating: N/R

Report: 34-2-2
Final: W (TKO4) Marcos Hernandez, Nov. 6
Subsequent: TBA


9. Fedor Chudinov     Earlier rating: No. 10

Report: 25-2-1
Final: W (TKO2) Ronny Mittag, Oct. 15
Subsequent: TBA


10. Gabriel Rosado     Earlier rating: No. 9

Report: 26-14-1
Final: L (UD12) Jaime Munguia, Nov. 13
Subsequent: TBA


MIDDLEWEIGHT (UP TO 160 POUNDS)

1. Jermall Charlo     Earlier rating: No. 1

Report: 32-0
Final: W (UD12) Juan Macias Montiel, June 19
Subsequent: June 18 vs. Maciej Sulecki


2. Gennadiy Golovkin     Earlier rating: No. 2

Report: 41-1-1
Final: W (TKO7) Kamil Szeremeta, Dec. 18
Subsequent: April 9 vs. Ryota Murata


3. Demetrius Andrade     Earlier rating: No. 3

Report: 31-0
Final: W (TKO2) Jason Quigley, Nov. 19
Subsequent: Could 21 vs. Zach Parker


4. Ryota Murata     Earlier rating: No. 4

Report: 16-2
Final: W (TKO5) Stephen Butler, Dec. 23, 2019
Subsequent: April 9 vs. Gennadiy Golovkin


5. Jaime Munguia     Earlier rating: No. 5

Report: 39-0
Final: W (KO3) D’Mitrius Ballard, Feb. 19
Subsequent: TBA


6. Chris Eubank Jr.     Earlier rating: No. 7

Report: 32-2
Final: W (UD12) Liam Williams, Feb. 5
Subsequent: TBA


7. Janibek Alimkhanuly     Earlier rating: No. 9

Report: 11-0
Final: W (TKO8) Hassan N’Dam, Nov. 20
Subsequent: TBA


8. Carlos Adames     Earlier rating: N/R

Report: 21-1
Final: W (MD10) Sergiy Derevyanchenko, Dec. 5
Subsequent: TBA


9. Erislandy Lara     Earlier rating: N/R

Report: 28-3-3
Final: W (KO1) Thomas Lamanna, Could 1
Subsequent: TBA


10. Esquiva Falcao     Earlier rating: No. 10

Report: 29-0
Final: W (TD6) Patrice Volny, Nov. 20
Subsequent: TBA


JUNIOR MIDDLEWEIGHT (UP TO 154 POUNDS)

1. Brian Castano     Earlier rating: No. 2

Report: 17-0-2
Final: D (SD12) vs. Jermell Charlo, July 17
Subsequent: Could 14 vs. Jermell Charlo


2. Jermell Charlo     Earlier rating: No. 1

Report: 34-1-1
Final: D (SD12) vs. Brian Castano, July 17
Subsequent: Could 14 vs. Brian Castano


3. Erickson Lubin     Earlier rating: No. 3

Report: 24-1
Final: W (KO6) Jeison Rosario, June 26
Subsequent: April 9 vs. Sebastian Fundora


4. Tim Tszyu     Earlier rating: No. 4

Report: 20-0
Final: W (UD12) Takeshi Inoue, Nov. 17
Subsequent: March 26 vs. Terrell Gausha


5. Sebastian Fundora     Earlier rating: No. 6

Report: 18-0-1
Final: W (UD12) Sergio Garcia, Dec. 5
Subsequent: April 9 vs. Erickson Lubin


6. Liam Smith     Earlier rating: 7

Report: 30-3-1
Final: W (TKO8) Anthony Fowler, Oct. 9
Subsequent: April 30 vs. Jessie Vargas


7. Israil Madrimov     Earlier rating: N/R

Report: 35-3-1
Final: W (TKO9) Michel Soro, Dec. 17
Subsequent: TBA


8. Magomed Kurbanov     Earlier rating: 10

Report: 22-0
Final: W (UD12) Liam Smith, Could 7
Subsequent: TBA


9. Michel Soro     Earlier rating: 6

Report: 35-3-1
Final: L (TKO9) Israil Madrimov, Dec. 17
Subsequent: TBA


10. Tony Harrison     Earlier rating: N/R

Report: 28-3-1
Final: Draw (SD12) Bryant Perrella, April 17
Subsequent: April 9 vs. Sergio Garcia


WELTERWEIGHT (UP TO 147 POUNDS)

play

1:36

Shakur Stevenson turns into a two-division champion, defeating Jamel Herring by way of TKO after stoppage to win the WBO junior light-weight title.

1. Terence Crawford     Earlier rating: No. 2

Report: 38-0
Final: W (TKO10) Shawn Porter, Nov. 20
Subsequent: TBA


2. Errol Spence Jr.     Earlier rating: No. 1

Report: 27-0
Final: W (UD12) Danny Garcia, Dec. 5
Subsequent: April 16 vs. Yordenis Ugas


3. Yordenis Ugas     Earlier rating: No. 3

Report: 27-4
Final: W (UD12) Manny Pacquiao, Aug. 21
Subsequent: April 16 vs. Errol Spence Jr.


4. Vergil Ortiz Jr.     Earlier rating: No. 5

Report: 18-0
Final: W (KO8) Egidijus Kavaliauskas, Aug. 14
Subsequent: TBA


5. Jaron Ennis     Earlier rating: No. 6

Report: 28-0
Final: W (KO1) Thomas Dulorme, Oct. 30
Subsequent: Could 14 vs. Custio Clayton


6. Keith Thurman     Earlier rating: No. 7

Report: 30-1
Final: W (UD12) Mario Barrios, Feb. 5
Subsequent: TBA


7. Eimantas Stanionis     Earlier rating: No. 7

Report: 13-0
Final: ND (ND4) Luis Collazo, Aug. 7
Subsequent: April 16 vs. Radzhab Butaev


8. Danny Garcia     Earlier rating: No. 6

Report: 36-3
Final: L (UD12) Errol Spence Jr., Dec. 5, 2020
Subsequent: TBA


9. Radzhab Butaev     Earlier rating: N/R

Report: 14-0
Final: W (TKO9) Jamal James, Oct. 30
Subsequent: April 16 vs. Eimantas Stanionis


10. David Avanesyan     Earlier rating: 9

Report: 29-3-1
Final: W (TKO1) Oskari Metz, March 19
Subsequent: TBA

Editor’s notice: Shawn Porter was ranked at No. 4 however introduced his retirement on Nov. 20 and was faraway from the rankings. Manny Pacquiao was ranked at No. 6 however introduced his retirement on Sept. 28 and was faraway from the rankings.


JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT (UP TO 140 POUNDS)

1. Jack Catterall     Earlier rating: N/R

Report: 26-1
Final: L (SD12) Josh Taylor, Feb. 26
Subsequent: TBA


2. Josh Taylor     Earlier rating: No. 1

Report: 19-0
Final: W (SD12) Jack Catterall, Feb. 26
Subsequent: TBA


3. Jose Ramirez     Earlier rating: No. 2

Report: 27-1
Final: W (UD12) Jose Pedraza, March 4
Subsequent: TBA


4. Regis Prograis     Earlier rating: No. 4

Report: 27-1
Final: W (TKO6) Tyrone McKenna, March 19
Subsequent: TBA


5. Jose Zepeda     Earlier rating: No. 4

Report: 35-2
Final: W (TKO1) Josue Vargas, Oct. 30
Subsequent: TBA


6. Arnold Barboza Jr.     Earlier rating: No. 9

Report: 26-0
Final: W (UD10) Antonio Moran, Aug. 14
Subsequent: TBA


7. Subriel Matias     Earlier rating: 7

Report: 18-1
Final: W (TKO9) Petros Ananyan, Jan. 22
Subsequent: TBA


8. Gary Antuanne Russell     Earlier rating: N/R

Report: 15-0
Final: W (TKO10) Viktor Postol, Feb. 26
Subsequent: TBA


9. Jose Pedraza     Earlier rating: No. 6

Report: 29-4
Final: L (UD12) Jose Ramirez, March 4
Subsequent: TBA


10. Montana Love     Earlier rating: 10

Report: 17-0-1
Final: W (TKO3) Carlos Diaz, Dec. 4
Subsequent: TBA


LIGHTWEIGHT (UP TO 135 POUNDS)

1. George Kambosos Jr.     Earlier rating: No. 9

Report: 20-0
Final: W (SD12) Teofimo Lopez, Nov. 27
Subsequent: June 5 vs. TBA


2. Vasiliy Lomachenko     Earlier rating: No. 2

Report: 16-2
Final: W (UD12) Richard Commey, Dec. 11
Subsequent: TBA


3. Gervonta Davis     Earlier rating: No. 4

Report: 26-0
Final: W (UD12) Isaac Cruz, Dec. 5
Subsequent: Could 28 vs. Rolando Romero


4. Devin Haney     Earlier rating: No. 3

Report: 27-0
Final: W (UD12) Joseph Diaz Jr., Dec. 4
Subsequent: TBA


5. Teofimo Lopez Jr.     Earlier rating: No. 1

Report: 16-1
Final: L (SD12) George Kambosos Jr., Nov. 27
Subsequent: TBA


6. Ryan Garcia     Earlier rating: No. 5

Report: 21-0
Final: W (TKO7) Luke Campbell, Jan. 2
Subsequent: April 9 vs. Emmanuel Tagoe


7. Joseph Diaz Jr.     Earlier rating: No. 7

Report: 32-2-1
Final: L (UD12) Devin Haney, Dec. 4
Subsequent: TBA


8. Richard Commey     Earlier rating: No. 9

Report: 30-4
Final: L (UD12) Vasiliy Lomachenko, Dec. 11
Subsequent: TBA


9. Isaac Cruz     Earlier rating: 10

Report: 22-2-1
Final: L (UD12) Gervonta Davis, Dec. 5
Subsequent: April 16 vs. Yuriorkis Gamboa


10. Javier Fortuna     Earlier rating: 10

Report: 37-3-1
Final: W (KO1) Rafael Hernandez, Feb. 20
Subsequent: TBA


JUNIOR LIGHTWEIGHT (UP TO 130 POUNDS)

play

1:17

Joshua Franco defeats Andrew Mahoney by way of unanimous choice to retain his WBA tremendous flyweight title.

1. Shakur Stevenson     Earlier rating: No. 1

Report: 17-0
Final: W (TKO10) Jamel Herring, Oct. 23
Subsequent: TBA


2. Miguel Berchelt     Earlier rating: No. 3

Report: 38-2
Final: L (KO10) Oscar Valdez Jr., Feb. 20
Subsequent: March 26 vs. Jeremiah Nakathila


3. Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov     Earlier rating: No. 5

Report: 16-0-1
Final: W (TKO2) Sardor Muzaffarov, Dec. 11
Subsequent: TBA


4. Jamel Herring     Earlier rating: No. 4

Report: 23-3
Final: L (TKO10) Shakur Stevenson, Oct. 23
Subsequent: TBA


5. Roger Gutierrez     Earlier rating: No. 6

Report: 26-3-1
Final: W (UD12) Rene Alvarado, Aug. 14
Subsequent: TBA


6. Leo Santa Cruz     Earlier rating: No. 7

Report: 38-2-1
Final: W (UD10) Keenan Carbajal, Feb. 5
Subsequent: TBA


7. Kenichi Ogawa     Earlier rating: N/R

Report: 26-1-1
Final: W (UD12) Azinga Fuzile, Nov. 27
Subsequent: TBA


8. Hector Luis Garcia     Earlier rating: N/R

Report: 15-0
Final: W (UD12) Chris Colbert, Feb. 26
Subsequent: TBA


9. Chris Colbert     Earlier rating: No. 2

Report: 16-1
Final: L (UD12) Hector Luis Garcia, Feb. 26
Subsequent: TBA


10. Robson Conceicao     Earlier rating: No. 8

Report: 17-1
Final: W (UD10) Xavier Martinez, Jan. 29
Subsequent: TBA

Editor’s notice: Oscar Valdez examined constructive for a banned subsatance and was faraway from the rankings. Gervonta Davis vacated his junior light-weight title to compete at light-weight and junior welterweight. Tevin farmer was eliminated for inactivity.


FEATHERWEIGHT (UP TO 126 POUNDS)

1. Emanuel Navarrete     Earlier rating: No. 1

Report: 35-1
Final: W (UD12) Joet Gonzalez, Oct. 15
Subsequent: TBA


2. Mauricio Lara     Earlier rating: No. 2

Report: 24-2-1
Final: W (KO3) Emilio Sanchez, March 5
Subsequent: TBA


3. Josh Warrington     Earlier rating: No. 5

Report: 30-1-1
Final: TD (TD2) Mauricio Lara, Sept. 4
Subsequent: March 26 vs. Kiko Martinez


4. Leigh Wooden     Earlier rating: No. 5

Report: 26-2
Final: W (KO12) Michael Conlan, March 12
Subsequent: TBA


5. Mark Magsayo     Earlier rating: 4

Report: 24-0
Final: W (MD12) Gary Russell Jr., Jan. 22
Subsequent: TBA


6. Gary Russell Jr.     Earlier rating: 5

Report: 31-2
Final: L (MD12) Mark Magsayo, Jan. 22
Subsequent: TBA


7. Kiko Martinez     Earlier rating: N/R

Report: 43-10-2
Final: W (TKO6) Child Galahad, Nov. 13
Subsequent: March 26 vs. Josh Warrington


8. Eduardo Ramirez     Earlier rating: 9

Report: 26-2-3
Final: W (UD10) Miguel Marriaga, Dec. 5
Subsequent: TBA


9. Child Galahad     Earlier rating: No. 7

Report: 28-2
Final: L (TKO6) Kiko Martinez, Nov. 13
Subsequent: TBA


10. Xu Can     Earlier rating: No. 10

Report: 18-3
Final: L (TKO12) Leigh Wooden, July 31
Subsequent: TBA

Editor’s notice: Jessie Magdaleno was eliminated attributable to inactivity.


JUNIOR FEATHERWEIGHT (UP TO 122 POUNDS)

1. Stephen Fulton     Earlier rating: No. 2

Report: 20-0
Final: W (MD12) Brandon Figueroa, Nov. 27
Subsequent: June 4 vs. Daniel Roman


2. Murodjon Akhmadaliev     Earlier rating: No. 1

Report: 10-0
Final: W (UD12) Jose Velasquez, Nov. 19
Subsequent: TBA


3. Brandon Figueroa     Earlier rating: No. 3

Report: 22-1-1
Final: L (MD12) Stephen Fulton, Nov. 27
Subsequent: TBA


4. Angelo Leo     Earlier rating: No. 4

Report: 21-1
Final: W (MD10) Aaron Alameda, June 19
Subsequent: TBA


5. Daniel Roman     Earlier rating: No. 5

Report: 29-3-1
Final: W (UD10) Ricardo Espinoza Franco, Could 15
Subsequent: June 4 vs. Stephen Fulton


6. Luis Nery     Earlier rating: No. 6

Report: 32-1
Final: W (SD12) Carlos Castro, Feb. 5
Subsequent: TBA


7. Ra’eese Aleem     Earlier rating: No. 7

Report: 19-0
Final: W (MD10) Eduardo Baez, Nov. 27
Subsequent: TBA


8. Ryosuke Iwasa     Earlier rating: No. 8

Report: 27-4
Final: L (TKO5) Murodjon Akhmadaliev, April 3, 2021
Subsequent: TBA


9. Ronny Rios     Earlier rating: No. 8

Report: 33-3
Final: W (UD10) Oscar Negrete, Feb. 13, 2021
Subsequent: TBA


10. Azat Hovhannisyan     Earlier rating: No. 9

Report: 20-3
Final: W (UD10) Jose Santos Gonzalez, July 9
Subsequent: TBA

Editor’s notice: Rey Vargas was eliminated attributable to inactivity.


BANTAMWEIGHT (UP TO 118 POUNDS)

1. Naoya Inoue     Earlier rating: No. 1

Report: 22-0
Final: W (TKO8) Aran Dipaen, Dec. 14
Subsequent: TBA


2. Nonito Donaire     Earlier rating: No. 2

Report: 42-6
Final: W (KO4) Reymart Gaballo, Dec. 11
Subsequent: TBA


3. John Riel Casimero     Earlier rating: No. 3

Report: 31-4
Final: W (SD12) Guillermo Rigondeaux, Aug. 14
Subsequent: April 22 vs. Paul Butler


4. Nordine Oubaali     Earlier rating: No. 5

Report: (17-1)
Final: L (KO4) Nonito Donaire, Could 29
Subsequent: TBA


5. Zolani Tete     Earlier rating: No. 6

Report: 29-4
Final: W (KO1) Iddi Kayumba, Dec. 12
Subsequent: TBA


6. Emmanuel Rodriguez     Earlier rating: No. 6

Report: 19-2-1NC
Final: NC (ND) Gary Antonio Russell, Aug. 14
Subsequent: TBA


7. Jason Moloney     Earlier rating: No. 7

Report: 22-2
Final: W (UD10) Joshua Greer Jr., Aug. 14
Subsequent: TBA


8. Lee McGregor     Earlier rating: No. 8

Report: 11-0-1
Final: Draw (D10) Diego Alberto Ruiz, Feb. 11
Subsequent: TBA


9. Takuma Inoue     Earlier rating: No. 9

Report: 15-1
Final: W (UD12) Shingo Wake, Nov. 11
Subsequent: TBA


10. Gary Antonio Russell     Earlier rating: N/R

Report: 19-0
Final: W (MD10) Alexandro Santiago, Nov. 27
Subsequent: TBA


JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT (UP TO 115 POUNDS)

1. Juan Francisco Estrada     Earlier rating: No. 1

Report: 42-3
Final: W (SD) Roman “Chocolatito” Gonzalez, March 13
Subsequent: TBA


2. Roman “Chocolatito” Gonzalez     Earlier rating: No. 2

Report: 51-3
Final: W (UD12) Julio Cesar Martinez, March 5
Subsequent: TBA


3. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai     Earlier rating: No. 3

Report: 50-5-1
Final: W (TKO3) Ekkawit Songnui, March 13
Subsequent: TBA


4. Kazuto Ioka     Earlier rating: No. 4

Report: 28-2
Final: W (UD12) Ryoji Fukunaga, Dec. 31
Subsequent: TBA


5. Jesse Rodriguez     Earlier rating: 6

Report: 15-0
Final: W (UD12) Carlos Cuadras, Feb. 5
Subsequent: TBA


6. Joshua Franco     Earlier rating: No. 7

Report: 18-1-2, 1 NC
Final: W (UD12) Andrew Moloney, Aug. 14
Subsequent: TBA


7. Donnie Nietes     Earlier rating: No. 8

Report: 43-1-6
Final: D (SD10) Norbelto Jimenez, Dec. 11
Subsequent: TBA


8. Fernando Martinez     Earlier rating: N/R

Report: 14-0
Final: W (UD12) Jerwin Ancajas, Feb. 26
Subsequent: TBA


9. Jerwin Ancajas     Earlier rating: No. 5

Report: 33-2-2
Final: L (UD12) Fernando Martinez, Feb. 26
Subsequent TBA


10. Andrew Moloney     Earlier rating: No. 10

Report: 22-2, 1NC
Final: W (UD10) Froilan Saludar, Dec. 21
Subsequent: TBA

Editor’s notice: Khalid Yafai was eliminated attributable to inactivity.


FLYWEIGHT (UP TO 112 POUNDS)

1. Julio Cesar Martinez     Earlier rating: No. 1

Report: 18-2, 1 NC
Final: L (UD12) Roman Gonzalez, March 5
Subsequent: TBA


2. Junto Nakatani     Earlier rating: No. 3

Report: 22-0
Final: W (TKO4) Angel Acosta, Sept. 10
Subsequent: April 9 vs. Ryota Yamauchi


3. Sunny Edwards     Earlier rating: No. 3

Report: 18-0
Final: W (UD12) Muhammad Waseem, March 19
Subsequent: TBA


4. Artem Dalakian     Earlier rating: No. 2

Report: 21-0
Final: W (TKO8) Luis Concepcion, Nov. 20
Subsequent: TBA


5. Cristofer Rosales     Earlier rating: No. 4

Report: 32-5
Final: W (DQ5) Jerson Ortiz, Jan. 29
Subsequent TBA


6. Moruti Mthalane     Earlier rating: No. 6

Report: 39-3
Final: L (UD12) Sunny Edwards, April 30
Subsequent: TBA


7. Ricardo Sandoval     Earlier rating: 9

Report: 20-1
Final: W (TKO7) Carlos Buitrago, Dec. 4
Subsequent TBA


8. Angel Acosta     Earlier rating: No. 7

Report: 22-3
Final: L (TKO4) Junto Nakatani, Sept. 10
Subsequent TBA


9. Luis Concepcion     Earlier rating: No. 8

Report: 39-9
Final: L (TKO11) Artem Dalakian, Nov. 20
Subsequent: TBA


10. Giemel Magramo     Earlier rating: N/R

Report: 25-2
Final: W (UD12) Jayr Raquinel, Oct. 23
Subsequent TBA

Editor’s notice: Sho Kimura was eliminated attributable to inactivity.


JUNIOR FLYWEIGHT (UP TO 108 POUNDS)

1. Hiroto Kyoguchi     Earlier rating: No. 2

Report: 15-0
Final: W (TKO5) Axel Aragon Vega, March 13, 2021
Subsequent: TBA


2. Kenshiro Teraji     Earlier rating: No. 4

Report: 19-1
Final: W (TKO3) Masamichi Yabuki, March 19
Subsequent: TBA


3. Felix Alvarado     Earlier rating: No. 2

Report: 37-2
Final: W (TKO1) Israel Vazquez, Aug. 14
Subsequent: TBA


4. Jonathan Gonzalez     Earlier rating: 5

Report: (25-3-1)
Final: W (SD12) Elwin Soto, Oct. 16
Subsequent: TBA


5. Masamichi Yabuki     Earlier rating: 3

Report: 13-4
Final: L (TKO3) Kenshiro Teraji, March 19
Subsequent: TBA


STRAWWEIGHT (UP TO 105 POUNDS)

1. Knockout CP Freshmart     Earlier rating: No. 1

Report: 23-0
Final: W (KO5) Robert Paradero, Dec. 14
Subsequent: TBA


2. Petchmanee CP Freshmart     Earlier rating: No. 3

Report: 37-1
Final: W (UD12) Danai Ngiabphukhiaw, Nov. 2
Subsequent: March 29 vs. Wanheng Menayothin


3. Wanheng Menayothin     Earlier rating: No. 2

Report: 55-1
Final: W (KO3) Jinnawat Rienpit, Nov. 2
Subsequent: March 29 vs. Petchmanee CP Freshmart


4. Rene Mark Cuarto     Earlier rating: 5

Report: 20-2-2
Final: W (TD7) Pedro Taduran, Feb. 6
Subsequent: TBA


5. Erick Rosa     Earlier rating: N/R

Report: 5-0
Final: w (SD12) Victorio Saludar, Dec. 21
Subsequent: TBA

Source link

You may also like

Leave a Comment